January 06 Select Committee
[…] The next step will be to understand that January 6 is a Constitutional process of counting and electing the President and Vice President.

How the Electoral Votes are counted on January 6th:

Article II, Section 1, Clause 3: Electoral College Count:
https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/article-2/section-1/clause-3 (https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/article-2/section-1/clause-3/)/

If the President is not chosen by January 20th after that process, the Vice President becomes President until further notice:

Section 3 of the 20th Amendment specifies:
https://constitution.congress.gov/constitution/amendment-20/#:~:text=Section%203,President%20elect%20shall%20become%20President.

3 US Code Chapter 1 Section 15 specifically says:

"Congress shall be in session on the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting of the electors. The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet in the Hall of the House of Representatives at the hour of 1 o'clock in the afternoon on that day, and the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer".... (read more)

3 US Code Chapter 1 Section 15:
https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2014-title3/html/USCODE-2014-title3-chap1-sec15.htm

3 US Code Chapter 1 outlines the whole process of Presidential Elections and Vacancies: