For the seventh time in the last eight years, the men of NC State swimming and diving are ACC Champions. The team title is the 31st in program history as the Pack men led from start to finish through five days of action at the McAuley Aquatic Center in Atlanta.
NC State's men scored 1,501.5 points in the win, with Louisville the closest team with 1,192.5 points.
The Wolfpack women secured a runner-up finish for the third season in a row, placing second in the team standings behind Virginia. The team cut the Cavaliers' lead to 15.5 points after the first event of the night and were beat out by just 71.5 points after the final night of competition.
The Pack heads back to Raleigh with a total of 11 event titles from the conference meet - eight first-place finishes by the men and three by the women. In total, the Pack men had a total of 56 swims score points in the A, B or C finals (4 relays, 52 individual swims), with the women totaling 53 (5 relays, 48 individual swims).
Gold (11) M 800 freestyle relay: Hoover, Miller, Knowles, Tapp (6:08.35 - meet record)
M 500 freestyle:
Ross Dant (4:10.35)
M 50 freestyle:
David Curtiss (18.74)
M 200 freestyle:
Luke Miller (1:32.46)
W 200 butterfly:
Abby Arens (1:54.11 - program record)
W 100 backstroke:
Katharine Berkoff (49.41 - meet, ACC, pool and program record)
M 100 backstroke:
Kacper Stokowski (44.74)
W 100 breaststroke:
Sophie Hansson (56.72 - meet, ACC, pool and program record)
M 400 medley relay: Stokowski, Kusto, Korstanje, Hoover (3:01.88)
M 1650 freestyle:
Will Gallant (14:33.40)
M 400 freestyle relay: Berkoff, Alons, Arens, Crush (3:10.27 - program record)
Silver (12) W 800 freestyle relay: Webb, Crush, Moore, Poole (6:59.04)
W 200 freestyle relay: Berkoff, Alons, Hansson, Maccausland (1:26.51)
M 200 freestyle relay: Curtiss, Henderson, Korstanje, Stokowski (1:16.76)
M 500 freestyle:
James Plage (4:12.57)
W 200 medley relay: Berkoff, Hansson, Arens, Alons (1:33.25)
W 100 butterfly:
Kylee Alons (50.82)
M 200 freestyle:
Hunter Tapp (1:32.72)
W 400 medley relay: Berkoff, Hansson, Alons, Webb (3:24.78)
M 1650 freestyle:
Ross Dant (14:36.72)
W 200 backstroke:
Emma Muzzy (1:50.62)
W 200 breaststroke:
Sophie Hansson (2:02.75 - program record)
W 400 freestyle relay: Berkoff, Alons, Arens, Crush (3:10.27 - program record)
Bronze (9) M 500 freestyle:
Will Gallant (4:12.99)
W 200 IM:
Abby Arens (1:55.16)
M 200 IM:
Giovanni Izzo (1:42.97)
W 400 IM:
Grace Sheble (4:05.61)
M 400 IM:
Michael Moore (3:43.47)
M 200 butterfly:
Aiden Hayes (1:40.39)
W 100 breaststroke:
Andrea Podmanikova (57.90)
M 200 backstroke:
Hunter Tapp (1:39.60)
W 100 freestyle:
Katharine Berkoff (46.89)
Other Finalists/Top 24 Finishes: M 3M: Bennett (13th), O'Brien (19th)
W 1M: Zuburg (13th), Synnott (16th)
W 500 freestyle: Hierath (6th), Foley (7th), Travis (8th)
M 500 freestyle: Knowles (4th)
W 200 IM: Moore (6th), G. Sheble (7th), Poole (8th), Crush (12th), Muzzy (13th)
M 200 IM: Hoover (5th), Bustos (6th), Moore (7th), Bowers (8th)
W 50 freestyle: Berkoff (4th), Alons (5th), Hansson (9th), Maccausland (14th)
M 50 freestyle: Korstanje (5th), Henderson (6th), Hayes (14th), Piszczorowicz (18th)
M 1M: Bennett (9th), O'Brien (15th)
W 400 IM: Moore (4th), C. Sheble (11th), Travis (14th), Foley (22nd)
M 400 IM: Knowles (4th), Gallant (11th), Plage (13th)
W 100 butterfly: Arens (5th), Podmanikova (18th)
M 100 butterfly: Korstanje (4th), Henderson (5th), Hayes (7th), Izzo (12th)
W 200 freestyle: Crush (6th), Webb (7th), Poole (15th)
M 200 freestyle: Bowers (4th), Hoover (5th), Piszczorowicz (7th), Stokowski (11th), Dant (12th)
W 3M: Zuburg (17th), Synnott (19th)
W 200 butterfly: G. Sheble (6th), C. Sheble (20th)
M 200 butterfly: Bowers (4th), Henderson (6th), Miller (9th)
W 100 backstroke: Alons (4th), Muzzy (9th), Lewicki (17th)
M 100 backstroke: Tapp (5th), Izzo (15th)
W 100 breaststroke: Maccausland (5th), Smith (12th)
M 100 breaststroke: Kusto (9th), Bustos (12th)
M Platform: O'Brien (16th), Sexton (18th), Bennett (23rd)
W Platform: Synnott (16th), Zuburg (20th)
W 1650 freestyle: Travis (4th), Foley (6th), Hierath (8th)
M 1650 freestyle: Knowles (4th), Plage (5th)
W 200 backstroke: Moore (8th), Lewicki (12th)
M 200 backstroke: Stokowski (5th), Moore (15th)
W 100 freestyle: Crush (7th), Webb (10th)
M 100 freestyle: Piszczorowicz (6th), Korstanje (7th), Miller (8th), Hoover (13th), Curtiss (16th)
W 200 breaststroke: Podmanikova (5th), Maccausland (8th), Smith (22nd)
M 200 breaststroke: Kusto (7th), Bustos (10th)
1650 FREESTYLE:In usual fashion, all four Pack men who competed in the mile were seeded in the top eight headed into the ACC Championships meet, and they did not disappoint in the final.
Will Gallant led the way with the first individual ACC title of his career, dropping nearly 16 seconds off his personal best for the No. 2 time in the nation of 14:33.40. NC State once again flooded the top five, with Dant (14:36.72) placing second also on the podium and
Eric Knowles (14:52.50) and
James Plage (14:59.76) placing fourth and fifth also under the 15-minute barrier.
Swimming in the last heat of the afternoon session, both
Brooke Travis (16:11.88) and
Kay Foley (16:17.05) clocked lifetime bests to kick off the Pack's distance slate. Those were the top two times out of the early heats, and following the last heat contested during the finals session, their marks ranked fourth and sixth overall.
Yara Hierath raced among the top eight qualifiers and clocked in at 16:26.84 for eighth.
200 BACKSTROKE:Entering the meet as the three-time reigning champion in the event,
Emma Muzzy was just barely out-touched in Saturday night's final. She put together a solid silver-medal swim of 1:50.62, split seconds off her personal best.
Kate Moore joined her in the A final with an eighth-place finish (1:53.88).
Hunter Tapp then medaled for the Pack men, clocking in with the best time of his career (1:39.60) for third.
Kacper Stokowski also posted a lifetime best of 1:40.20 to place fifth in the A final.
200 BREASTSTROKE:After winning all seven ACC breaststroke events of her career coming into the event,
Sophie Hansson lowered her own program record in the 200-yard breaststroke to 2:02.75. The Wolfpack senior surged late but was beat out for first to take silver in the event.
Andrea Podmanikova swam her second A final of the meet, placing fifth in 2:06.78, and Heather Maccausland rounded out the Wolfpack women's A finalists in the event with eighth place in 2:12.22.
On the men's side,
Rafal Kusto bettered his own program record in the prelims (1:54.40) and again in the final (1:53.71) to place seventh overall.
100 FREESTYLE:After clocking a program record in the morning prelims,
Katharine Berkoff lowered that mark to 46.89 in the final to claim a bronze medal.
Annabel Crush also qualified for the A final, placing seventh in a lifetime-best 48.44.
NC State had three 100-yard freestyle A finalists on the men's side with
Bartosz Piszczorowicz taking sixth (42.59),
Nyls Korstanje checking in at seventh (42.24) and
Luke Miller placing eighth (42.25). Both Piszczorowic and Miller's times were the fastest of their careers in the event.
400 FREESTYLE RELAY:NC State's men added a last title in the 400-yard freestyle relay with
Luke Miller (41.72),
Bartosz Piszczorowicz (41.45),
Noah Henderson (41.64) and
Hunter Tapp (41.37) touching first in 2:46.18.
The Wolfpack women wrapped up their ACC Championships run with one final school record, clocking in at 3:10.27 in the 400-yard freestyle relay.
Katharine Berkoff (46.93) led off with another sub-46 split, and
Kylee Alons (47.40),
Abby Arens (47.94) and
Annabel Crush (48.00) closed out the second-place finish.
PLATFORM:NC State's women's divers wrapped up their ACC Championships slate on platform.
Helene Synnott (16th, 220.85) added more points for the Pack, and
Ashton Zuburg (20th, 209.65) and
Clara Tate (30th, 167.20) also competed in the final diving event of the meet.
COMING UP:The Wolfpack will await official selections for the 2022 NCAA Championships. The NCAA Zone B Diving qualifier is set for March 5-8 in Atlanta, and both the men and the women will return to the McAuley Aquatic Center for nationals March 16-19 (women) and March 23-26 (men).
https://gopack.com/news/2022/2/19/swimming-pack-men-claim-2022-league-crown-women-place-second-at-acc-championship.aspx